NSC Matric Exam 2019 Timetable

0 Shares

The NSC 2019 examinations timetable has been released by the Department of Basic education, which you can all check out below. The Practical exams begin 2 September, leading into the October/November sittings, which ends 28 November.

NSC Matric Exam 2019 Timetable

Abbreviations:

  • HL: Home language
  • FAL: First additional language
  • SAL: Second additional language
  • P: Paper

Monday 2 September

9:00

  • Life Orientation (LO CAT) (2hrs)

Wednesday 16 October

9:00

  • Computer Applications Tech P1 (3 hours) Practical

Thursday 17 October

9:00

  • Information Technology P1 (3 hours) Practical

12 August to 11 October

9:00

  • Performing Arts Practical

7 October to 18 October

9:00

  • Visual Arts and Design Practical

WEEK 1

Wednesday 23 October

9:00

  • English HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
  • English SAL P1 (2½ hours)

14:00

  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu HL, FAL, SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Arabic, French, Hebrew, Italian, Mandarin, Modern Greek, Serbian, Spanish  SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Latin SAL P1 (3 hours)
  • Portuguese HL, FAL, SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • German HL, SAL P1 (2 hours)

Thursday 24 October

9:00

  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele SAL P1 (2½ hours)
  • South African Sign Language HL P1 (2 hours)
ALSO READ:  Top 10 Best Universities For Studying Engineering in South Africa

14:00

  • Electrical Technology (3 hours)

Friday 25 October

9:00

  • Mathematics P1 (3 hours)
  • Mathematical Literacy P1 (3 hours)
  • Technical Mathematics P1 (3 hours)

14:00

  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu  HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu  FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • Arabic, French, Hebrew, Italian, Mandarin, Modern Greek, Serbian, Spanish  SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • Latin SAL P2 (1½ hours)
  • Portuguese, German HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • Portuguese FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • German SAL P2 (2 hours)

WEEK 2

Monday 28 October

9:00

  • Mathematics P2 (3 hours)
  • Mathematical Literacy P2 (3 hours)
  • Technical Mathematics P2 (3 hours)

14:00

  • Religion Studies P1 (2 hours)

Tuesday 29 October

9:00

  • History P1 (3 hours)

14:00

  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda SAL P1 (2½ hours)

Wednesday 30 October

9:00

  • Accounting (3 hours)

14:00

  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)
  • Portuguese HL and FAL P3  (2½ hours)
  • German HL P3  (2½ hours)

Thursday 31 October

9:00

  • Afrikaans HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Afrikaans SAL P1 (2½ hours)

14:00

  • Economics P1 (2 hours)

Friday 1 November

9:00

  • Physical Sciences (Physics) P1 (3 hours)
  • Technical Sciences P1 (3 hours)
ALSO READ:  List of South African Bursaries for 2019

WEEK 3

Monday 4 November

9:00

  • Physical Sciences (Chemistry) P2 (3 hours)
  • Technical Sciences P2 (3 hours)

Tuesday 5 November

9:00

  • Geography (Theory) P1 (3 hours)

14:00

  • Geography (Map work) P2 (1½ hours)

Wednesday 6 November

9:00

  • English HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • English FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

14:00

  • Mechanical Technology (3 hours)

Thursday 7 November

9:00

  • Business Studies (3 hours)

Friday 8 November

9:00

  • Life Sciences P1 (2½ hours)

14:00

  • Religion Studies P2 (2 hours)

WEEK 4

Monday 11 November

9:00

  • Life Sciences P2 (2½ hours)

14:00

  • Engineering Graphics and Design P1 (3 hours)

Tuesday 12 November

9:00

  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • South African Sign Language HL P2  (2½ hours)

14:00

  • Consumer Studies (3 hours)
  • Hospitality Studies (3 hours)

Wednesday 13 November

9:00

  • Afrikaans HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • Afrikaans FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

14:00

  • Maritime Economics (3 hours)

Thursday 14 November

9:00

  • Economics P2 (2 hours)

14:00

  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

Friday 15 November

9:00

  • Agricultural Sciences P1 (2½ hours)
  • Nautical Science P1 (3 hours)
ALSO READ:  How To Calculate Your APS at University of KwaZulu-Natal (UKZN)

14:00

  • Computer Application Tech P2 Theory (3 hours)

WEEK 5

Monday 18 November

9:00

  • Agricultural Sciences P2 (2½ hours)
  • Nautical Science P2 (3 hours)

14:00

  • Engineering Graphics and Design P2 (3 hours)

Tuesday 19 November

9:00

  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)
  • South African Sign Language HL P3 (2½ hours)

14:00

  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga,Tshivenda HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)

Wednesday 20 November

9:00

  • Tourism (3 hours)

14:00

  • Civil Technology (3 hours)

Thursday 21 November

9:00

  • Dramatic Arts (3 hours)

14:00

  • Visual Arts (3 hours)

Friday 22 November

9:00

  • Afrikaans HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)

14:00

  • Information Technology P2 (Theory) (3 hours)

WEEK 6

Monday 25 November

9:00

  • Agricultural Management Practices (3 hours)

14:00

  • History P2 (3 hours)

Tuesday 26 November

9:00

  • English HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)

14:00

  • Dance Studies (3 hours)

Wednesday 27 November

9:00

  • Music P1 Theory (3 hours)
  • Sport and Exercise Science (3 hours)

14:00

  • Music P2 Comprehension (1½ hours)
  • Equine Studies (3 hours)

Thursday 28 November

9:00

  • Agricultural Technology (3 hours)

14:00

  • Design (3 hours)

To download the original PDF, see the Department of Basic Education’s website.

0 Shares
Updated: October 16, 2019 — 3:31 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *